Fast Facts

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II
Known As: Johnny Depp
Nicknames: “Mr. Stench” (self chosen), Oprah Noodlemantra(credited as in Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare), “Colonel” (given to him by Hunter S. Thompson)
Date of Birth: June 9, 1963
Birthplace: Owensboro, Kentucky
Height: 5′ 10″ (1.78 m)
Natural Hair Color: Brown
Natural Eye Color: Brown
Parents: John Christopher Depp Sr. (public engineer), Betty Sue (Palmer) Depp (waitress)
Sisters: Debbie, Christie (Depp) Dembrowski (b. 1961, Depp’s personal manager)
Brother: Daniel P. Depp
Previous Relationships: Lori Anne Allison (married in 1983, divorced in 1985), Sherilyn Fenn (dated in late-1980s), Winona Ryder (dated 1990-1993), Jennifer Grey (dated in mid-1990s), Kate Moss (dated 1995-1997), Vanessa Paradis (dated 1998-2012)
Daughter: Lily-Rose Melody Depp
Son: John Christopher “Jack” Depp III
High School: Miramar High School, FL(dropped out when he was 15 or 16 years old–both have been mentioned), Studied with Peggy Feury at the Loft Studio, Los Angeles, California
Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, French, African and Cherokee